VALLEY IRON & STEEL CO., an Oregon Corporation, Respondent,
[…] Without such a tag the uses would vary so much that any function could be isolated as "ordinary."
The trial court felt that plaintiff was unaware of the intended use. However, the testimony of Mr. Herring shows the contrary. Plaintiff knew that the castings were to join the handle and blade in tree-planting impact tools which occasionally would strike rock. Since the castings were not fit for this purpose, the warranty was breached.
Similarly, plaintiff breached the warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. ORS 72.3150 provides:
"Implied warranty: fitness for particular purpose. Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under ORS 72.3160 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."
Official Comment 1 to this section states that: