Johnson v. Sawyer,et al
[…] individual has no interest in limiting disclosure or dissemination

of the information.’”) (citation omitted).

       That interest is furthered by a construction of § 6103 that

premises a violation on the source of the information claimed to be

wrongfully disclosed, not its public or non-confidential status.

See Thomas, 890 F.2d at 21 (return information not disclosed if

immediate source is not return or internal document based on


   4
          The brand new Taxpayer Browsing Protection Act, H.R. 1226
(5 Aug. 1997) (to be codified at 26 U.S.C. §§ 7213A and 7431) is
further proof of this. This law makes it unlawful for any federal
employee “willfully to inspect, except as authorized in this title,
any return or return information”. Id. § 2(a). In addition, a
taxpayer may sue the United States under § 7431 for civil damages
for an unauthorized inspection. Id. § 3(a).

     That Congress deemed simply browsing through a tax return,
even if no tax return information is ultimately disclosed, to be