Johnson v. Sawyer,et al
[…] the IRS.   26 U.S.C. § 6103(p).      Part of that provision is a list of

“Safeguards”, requiring that certain federal agencies to which the

IRS may lawfully disclose return information must, inter alia: (1)

establish a system of records to keep track of all disclosure

requests, the date of request, and the reason for the request; (2)


                                   - 30 -
establish a secure area in which to store the information; and (3)

restrict    the    access   of   persons    to     that   information.       Id.   §

6103(p)(4)(A)-(F).           However,       these      record-keeping/security

requirements “shall cease to apply with respect to any return or

return information if, and to the extent that, such return or

return information is disclosed in the course of any judicial or

administrative proceeding and made a part of the public record

thereof”.    Id. § 6103(p)(4).

     For example, if the IRS discloses tax return information to

the Department       of   Commerce    (DOC)    for    statistical     use,   id. §

6103(j)(1), the DOC does not have to comply with § 6103(p)(4)