Johnson v. Sawyer,et al
[…] If we recognized an exception for “public record” tax


                                   - 34 -
return information, as the Ninth and Sixth Circuits have, we would

be   concluding   that   §   6103   distinguishes   between   confidential

(private) and non-confidential (public) tax return information.

See Lampert, 854 F.2d at 338 (“Once tax return information is made

a part of the public domain, the taxpayer may no longer claim a

right of privacy in that information.”); see also Rowley, 76 F.3d

at 801-02 (information in public domain loses confidentiality and

protection of § 6103).       Appellants ask us to hold that § 6103 makes

that distinction.

      But, again, this flies in the face of § 6103.       It states that

“[r]eturns and return information shall be confidential, and except

as authorized by this title ... shall [not be] disclose[d]”; not

that “[confidential] [r]eturns and return information ... shall

[not be] disclose[d]”.         (Emphasis added.)    This is a critical,

indeed dispositive, difference.2

      We recognized in our en banc opinion that § 6103 protects more