Johnson v. Sawyer,et al
[…] H.C. Longley, the acting district director who signed the DDM, as

to the meaning of “coordinate” in the DDM.       The court refused to

allow that testimony.


                               - 62 -
     Once again, this is an issue that must be decided at the trial

on remand.

                                   D.

     The final issue is Appellants’ request that, on remand, this

case be reassigned because Judge Hoyt did not have the requisite

“appearance of impartiality”.           A federal appellate court has

supervisory powers to do so as part of a remand order.            See 28

U.S.C. § 2106 (“[A] court of appellate jurisdiction may ... require

such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the

circumstances.”); Liteky v. United States, 114 S. Ct. 1147, 1156-57

(1994) (source of this supervisory power is § 2106 and recusal

statute, 28 U.S.C. § 455(a)); In Re John H. McBryde, No. 95-11082,

1997 WL 367349, at *24 (5th Cir. July 2, 1997); United States v.