Johnson v. Sawyer,et al
[…] disclosed in a court proceeding, is to reach an absurd result.

But, in applying this rule of statutory construction, we must apply

a reasoned, objective method for determining whether a result is

actually “absurd” or whether, instead, it is simply personally

disagreeable.        In general, courts look to two sources to make this

call — other provisions of the statute and legislative history.                  In

this regard, two most instructive cases are Demarest v. Manspeaker

and Consumer Product Safety Commission v. GTE Sylvania, Inc.

         At issue in Demarest was whether 28 U.S.C. § 1821 required

payment of witness fees to a convicted state prisoner who testified

at   a    federal    trial    pursuant   to   a   writ   of   habeas    corpus   ad

testificandum.        Demarest, 498 U.S. at 185.         The plain language of

the statute provided that “a witness in attendance at any court of

the United States ... shall be paid ... $30 per day” and made no

exceptions for incarcerated witnesses.              Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. §

1821(a),(b)).        A unanimous Supreme Court held that the statute

required payment of the witness fee.              Id. at 188-91.