Johnson v. Sawyer,et al
[…] Johnson resigned on 20 April 1981.

     Johnson was reassigned to ANICO’s office in Springfield,

Missouri (where   he   began    in   1951),   as   an    associate    regional

director.   He served there at considerably diminished compensation

until 1986, when he reached the mandatory retirement age (65).               He

then worked for ANICO as an agent, his starting position with it.

     In 1983, Johnson filed this action against Sawyer, Braun,

Sassen, and other IRS employees for wrongful disclosure of tax

return information, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 6103. That section

provides:


                                 - 10 -
          (a)   General   Rule.—Returns    and   return
          information shall be confidential, and except
          as authorized by this title—

               (1) no officer or employee of the United
          States,

          ...

          shall   disclose   any   return    or   return
          information obtained by him in any manner in
          connection with his service as such an officer
          or an employee or otherwise or under the
          provisions of this section....

          (b) Definitions.—For purposes of this section—

          ...

               (2) Return information.—The term “return
          information” means—

                     (A) a taxpayer’s identity, the
          nature, source, or amount of his income,
          payments, receipts, deductions, exemptions,
          credits, assets, liabilities, net worth, tax
          liability,    tax   withheld,    deficiencies,