Johnson v. Sawyer,et al
[…] disclosures   or   who    negligently       supervise    others   who    make

disclosures cannot be held liable under § 7217.

     Appellants moved at trial for judgment as a matter of law on

this issue and raised timely objections in each instance at the

charge conference.     On the other hand, they do not challenge the

sufficiency of the evidence.       Therefore, at issue is only whether,

as a matter of law, they could disclose by their own actions,

including by permitting another to do so.

     We find no error.      “Disclosure” is defined by § 6103 as “the

making known to any person in any manner whatever a return or

return information”.     26 U.S.C. § 6103(b)(8) (emphasis added).          We

agree with Johnson that, under the plain meaning of the statute,

IRS agents like Stone and IRS supervisors like Orth, Braun, and

Sawyer can “make known” return information in “some manner” without