Commercial Credit Corporation v. Robeson Motors
[…] Apparently, the precise question is one of first impression in this jurisdiction.

Two statutes, namely, G.S. § 24-2, which prescribes the penalty for usurious interest paid, and G.S. § 1-137, which prescribes the causes of action that may be alleged by way of counterclaim, must be considered in answering the question presented.

G.S. § 24-2, in pertinent part, provides: "* * * And in case a greater rate of interest [than six per centum per annum] has been paid, the person or his legal representatives or corporation by whom it has been paid, may recover back twice the amount of interest paid in an action in the nature of action for debt. In any action brought in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover upon any such note or other evidence of debt, it is lawful for the party against whom the action is brought to plead as a counterclaim the penalty above provided for, to wit, twice the amount of interest paid as aforesaid, and also the forfeiture of the entire interest. * * *"

Of the two sentences quoted from G.S. § 24-2, the first is found in Laws of 1876-77, c. 91, while the second had its origin in Public Laws of 1895, c. 69.