Commercial Credit Corporation v. Robeson Motors
[…] The plaintiff's own claim is `in the nature of an action of debt' (Code, § 3836), and hence any cause of action `arising on contract and existing at the commencement of the action' was competent as a counterclaim. (Code, § 244, subd. 2)."

The Act of 1895 introduced into our usury statute the specific provision relating expressly to a counterclaim, now in substance and nearly so in terms, an integral part of G.S. § 24-2, our present usury statute. After re-enacting substantially the provisions of the Act of 1876-77, the General Assembly added this proviso: "Provided, further, that in any action brought in any court of competent jurisdiction to recover upon any such note or other evidence of debt, it shall be lawful for the party against whom the action is brought to plead as a counterclaim the penalty above provided for, to wit, twice the amount of interest paid as aforesaid, and also the forfeiture of the entire interest."