Simpson Timber Co. v. Smith
[…] The employer, Simpson Timber Company, appealed to the superior court which reversed the Board. Smith then appealed to this court. While the case was pending, the Supreme Court decided Longview Fibre Co. v. Weimer, 95 Wash. 2d 583, 628 P.2d 456 (1981), settling the issue in Smith's favor. The parties then agreed to have the appeal dismissed and the case mandated to the superior court. That court reinstated the Board's decision, and went on to award Smith attorney's fees to be paid out of the administrative fund. Simpson appeals that *798 award.

[1] RCW 51.52.130 provides, in relevant part:

Attorney and witness fees in court appeal. If, on appeal to the court from the decision and order of the board, said decision and order is reversed or modified and additional relief is granted to a worker or beneficiary, or in cases where a party other than the worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker's or beneficiary's right to relief is sustained by the court, a reasonable fee for the services of the worker's or beneficiary's attorney shall be fixed by the court. In fixing the fee the court shall take into consideration the fee or fees, if any, fixed by the director and the board for such attorney's services before the department and the board. If the court finds that the fee fixed by the director or by the board is inadequate for services performed before the department or board, or if the director or the board has fixed no fee for such services, then the court shall fix a fee for the attorney's services before the department, or the board, as the case may be, in addition to the fee fixed for the services in the court. If the decision and order of the board is reversed or modified and if the accident fund is affected by the litigation then the attorney's fee fixed by the court for services before the court only, and the fees of medical and other witnesses and the costs shall be payable out of the administrative fund of the department.

It had long been settled under this statutory language that a worker who, like Smith, successfully defended a Board decision in superior court was not entitled to attorney's fees payable from the administrative fund. Trapp v.