Trasti v. Citizens Insurance Co. of America
[…] Thereafter, plaintiff's husband went out to the truck and got underneath it to determine the source of the problem. Subsequently, the coemployee, unaware that plaintiff's husband was under the truck, started the truck and ran over him. Plaintiff's husband later died from the injuries he had suffered.

Plaintiff sued Citizens Insurance Company of America, which was her no-fault insurer, and Employers Insurance Company of Wausau, which was Hocking's no-fault insurer, claiming that she was entitled to no-fault benefits. Defendants moved *193 for summary disposition, claiming that MCL 500.3106(2)(a); MSA 24.13106(2)(a) applied.

MCL 500.3106(2); MSA 24.13106(2) provides:

Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle if benefits under the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, Act No. 317 of the Public Acts of 1969, as amended, being sections 418.101 to 418.941 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or under a similar law of another state or under a similar federal law, are available to an employee who sustains the injury in the course of his or her employment while doing either of the following:
(a) Loading, unloading, or doing mechanical work on a vehicle unless the injury arose from the use or operation of another vehicle.

Defendants claimed that when plaintiff's husband went under the vehicle it was parked and his injury arose in the course of his employment of determining what mechanical work was required.