UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] made in the presence of Plumley’s daughter-in-law and her young
daughter. Wesley Plumley purchased a truck elsewhere.
II. ANALYSIS
A. STANDARD OF REVIEW
This Court reviews a grant of summary judgment de novo.
Rogers v. International Marine Terminals, Inc., 87 F.3d 755, 758
(5th Cir. 1996). Dismissal of a complaint under Rule 12(b)(6) is
also reviewed de novo. Kramer v. Smith Barney, 80 F.3d 1080, 1084
(5th Cir. 1996).
B. THE SLANDER CLAIM
The district court erroneously held that the slander cause of
action did not survive Plumley’s death. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 71.021 (West 1986) (stating that a cause of action for
personal injury to reputation “survives to and in favor of the
heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person”);
see also Channel 4, KGBT v. Briggs, 759 S.W.2d 939, 940 n.1 (Tex.
1988) (noting that plaintiff’s defamation claim survived his
death).
Landmark argues that even if the district court erred as to
survivability, it was correct in granting summary judgment because