IN the MATTER OF DISCIPLINARY PROCEEDINGS AGAINST John J. CROSETTO, Attorney at Law.
[…] This entire, unfortunate incident obviously is the result of the failure of the commissioner to keep accurate notes of a previous proceeding or the failure of our judicial system to require the recording of such proceedings.
I dissent from that portion of the opinion imposing punishment.
I am authorized to state that Justice Shirley S. Abrahamson joins in this dissenting opinion.
NOTES
[1] Section 757.19(2), Stats., provides:
Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs:
(a) a When a judge is related to any party or counsel thereto or their spouses within the 3rd degree of kinship.
(b) When a judge is a party or a material witness, except that a judge need not disqualify himself or herself if the judge determines that any pleading purporting to make him or her a party is false, sham or frivolous.
(c) When a judge previously acted as counsel to any party in the same action or proceeding.
(d) When a judge prepared as counsel any legal instrument or paper whose validity or construction is at issue.
(e) When a judge of an appellate court previously handled the action or proceeding while judge of an inferior court.
(f) When a judge has a significant financial or personal interest in the outcome of the matter. Such interest does not occur solely by the judge being a member of a political or taxing body that is a party.
(g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner.
[2] SCR 20:3.5 provides:
Impartiality and decorum of the tribunal.
A lawyer shall not:
(a) seek to influence a judge, juror, prospective juror or other official by means prohibited by law;
(b) communicate ex parte with such a person except as permitted by law; or