TACOMA NEWS, INC., Respondent,
[…] RCW 42.17.260. The act is to be liberally interpreted and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote full access to public records, in order to assure continuing public confidence in governmental processes and full protection of the public interest. RCW 42.17.010; Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 90 Wn.2d 123, 127-28, 580 P.2d 246 (1978). The agency has the burden of establishing that disclosure of requested records is not required. RCW 42.17.340(1).
Judicial review of the agency's decision is conducted de novo, taking into account the chapter's policy "that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." RCW 42.17.340(2). In re Rosier, 105 Wn.2d 606, 609, 717 P.2d 1353 (1986); Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 90 Wn.2d 123, 580 P.2d 246 (1978).