TACOMA NEWS, INC., Respondent,
[…] The TNT draws an analogy to the "raw facts" theory applicable to the "preliminary draft" exemption under RCW 42.17.310(1)(i).[5] Even if this position were well taken, it would not require discussion because we have determined already that the "raw facts" of the investigation are not exempt. Doubtless, any such rule would not extend to sources of information.
III
[5] The Health Department finally challenges the award of attorney's fees to the TNT. It claims the award of fees was not proper because the TNT was not the prevailing party. RCW 42.17.340(3) provides in part:
Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the right to inspect or copy any public record shall be awarded all costs, including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action.
*525 This language is presumptively mandatory. See Singleton v. Frost, 108 Wn.2d 723, 728, 742 P.2d 1224 (1987). The prevailing party is the one who has an affirmative judgment rendered in his favor at the conclusion of the entire case. Stott v. Cervantes, 23 Wn.