State v. Yi
[…] May, which held that a juvenile court's jurisdiction to enforce a disposition order ends when the community supervision period ends.[4] Y.I. argues that the VPA is part of the disposition order, and that the court therefore had no continuing authority to sanction him for not paying the statutory assessment after community supervision ended. The State argues that Y.I.'s reliance on May is misplaced because May applies only to community supervision, not the entire order, and community supervision does not include the VPA.

RCW 13.40.200 governs modification of juvenile disposition orders for violations. The statute provides: "When a respondent fails to comply with an order of restitution, community supervision, penalty assessments, or confinement of less than thirty days, the court upon motion of the prosecutor or its own motion, may modify the order after a hearing on the violation." The statute does not specify the time period during which such a modification is authorized. The State takes the position that modification may occur until the juvenile turns 18 (or in some cases, turns 21).