State v. Yi
[…] We agree with the May court's analysis and with its application here. Disposition orders encompass many obligations. The VPA is one of them. A juvenile who does not satisfy all his or her financial penalties while on supervision should not be under a constant threat of incarceration until his or her 18th birthday. If the legislature had so intended, it would have enacted a specific grant of jurisdiction, as it did for restitution. RCW 13.40.190 provides:

In its dispositional order, the court shall require the respondent to make restitution to any persons who have suffered loss or damage as a result of the offense committed by the respondent.... For the purposes of this section, the respondent shall remain under the court's jurisdiction for a maximum term of ten years after the respondent's eighteenth birthday. Prior to the expiration of the ten-year period, the juvenile court may extend the judgment for the payment of restitution for an additional ten years.

This separate grant of jurisdiction preceded May, and supports our conclusion that financial obligations are aspects of the disposition order to be enforced during community supervision. Otherwise, this legislative extension of time would not be needed for purposes of collecting restitution.