Beverly MINSTER, personal representative of the estate of Eugene A. Minster, deceased, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] [2] Section 3109(1), provides: "Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury." Personal protection insurance benefits include benefits for medical expenses and work loss. M.C.L. § 500.3107; M.S.A. § 24.13107.