CITIZENS INSURANCE COMPANY OF AMERICA
[…] For your information Medicare is a primary health program. [Insurance Department Bulletin AD 74-2 (issued as ED-1), April 15, 1974, quoted in LeBlanc, supra at 219 (LEVIN, J., dissenting).]
The clear import of the Insurance Bureau memorandum was that the statutorily mandated governmental benefits set-off provision of § 3109(1) was unaffected by the enactment of § 3109a. This construction by the Commissioner of Insurance is particularly significant in view of the fact that under § 3109a "deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured ... shall be subject to prior approval by the commissioner." (Emphasis added.)