BANK SOUTH, N.A.
[…] OCGA § 5-6-38.
In civil cases, other than those involving injunctive relief, the notice of appeal serves as an automatic supersedeas upon appellant's payment of all costs in the trial court, although on motion by appellee, the trial court "shall" require that a supersedeas bond be given in such amount as the court may require, conditioned for the satisfaction of the judgment in full, together with other damages which may be awarded to the appellee. OCGA § 5-6-46 (a); Hubbard v. Farmers Bank, 153 Ga. App. 497, 498 (265 SE2d 845) (1980).
OCGA § 9-11-62 (a) provides, in pertinent part, that, "[n]o execution shall issue upon a judgment nor shall proceedings be taken for its enforcement until the expiration of ten days after its entry. . . ." The ten-day grace period is also found in OCGA § 9-11-62 (a)'s federal counterpart, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 62 (a), 28 USCA. "The purpose of OCGA § 9-11-62 (a) is to permit `the party against whom judgment has been entered to determine what course of action he wishes to follow.