United States v. Alvarez
[…] for about a second while Alvarez’s voice is heard telling her how

to pose.     Alvarez also stated to Rodriguez that he had other

similar tapes.      Rodriguez reported the incident to Captain Gaitan

and Police Chief Rios.         Gaitan and Rios reported it, in turn, to

Texas Ranger Rivera. Rivera briefly consulted an investigator with

the district attorney’s office.             Together they looked up the

definition    of    “sexual    conduct”    in   the   Texas   Penal   Code   and

concluded that the video tape depicted Sexual Performance of a

Child under § 43.26(a) Tex. Penal Code.                Rivera swore out an

affidavit    that   he   had    received   information    that   Alvarez     had

“produced a video tape that visually depicts a child younger than

18 years of age . . . who is engaging in sexual conduct.”             Based on

the affidavit, the search warrant that is the subject of this

appeal was issued.

                               MOTION TO SUPPRESS

a. Standard of review

     Alvarez filed a motion to suppress the evidence seized in the