United States v. Pena
[…] may not upward depart from the guidelines range based upon the

defendant’s conduct occurring after the original sentencing.”                Id.

at 1187.   The court stated that, although the district court may

depart upward from the guideline sentence, it “must do so on the

basis of information which was before the court and would have

justified a departure at the original sentencing.”                   Id.     The

Williams holding is not instructive in the present case because it

was based on a previous version of 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a), which

provided that the district court may “impose any other sentence

that was available under subchapter A at the time of the initial

sentencing.”    Id.; see § 3565(a)(2)(1984).          The 1994 Amendments to

§ 3565 substituted “resentence the defendant under subchapter A”

for the statutory language under consideration in Williams.                  Pena

urges us to follow two of our sister circuits which have held that