Georgia Power Co. v. Georgia Public Service Commission
[…] Given the purpose of OCGA § 46-3-4, Sumter cannot establish corridor rights based on a transmission line acquired seven years after the territorial assignment. To find otherwise would improperly expand OCGA § 46-3-4 and pervert the legislature's intent. Accordingly, the trial court erred in affirming the PSC's decision, which misinterpreted OCGA § 46-3-4(4) and misapplied the law.[16]

Judgment reversed.

BARNES and PHIPPS, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] OCGA § 46-3-1 et seq.

[2] OCGA § 46-3-2.

[3] See OCGA § 46-3-4.

[4] See Bd. of Regents v. Cohen, 197 Ga.App. 463, 464, 398 S.E.2d 758 (1990).

[5] OCGA § 50-13-19(g); see also Bd. of Regents v. Moore, 210 Ga.App. 623, 626(2), 436 S.E.2d 789 (1993) ("Although petitioners for judicial review of an administrative decision have the right to file briefs if they wish to do so under OCGA § 50-13-19(g), briefs are not required for superior court review of such decisions as a general matter.").

[6] Compare Cohen, supra (no indication that appellant withdrew its request to file briefs and have a hearing under OCGA § 50-13-19(g)).

[7] OCGA § 46-3-4(2).

[8] OCGA § 46-3-4(3).

[9] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Sawnee Elec. Membership Corp. v. Ga. Public Svc.