Fante v. Stepek
[…] M.C.L. § 600.5838(2); M.S.A. § 27A.5838(2).

Under the statute as it existed in 1977 when plaintiff's cause of action accrued, imprisonment was a disability that tolled the running of the period of limitation. M.C.L. § 600.5851; M.S.A. § 27A.5851. Plaintiff was not entitled to claim the benefit of statutory disability for purposes of tolling the accrual of his cause of action, however, because he was in jail, instead of prison, when his cause of action accrued. Mino v. McCarthy, 209 Mich.App. 302, 530 N.W.2d 779 (1995).

During the applicable period, M.C.L. § 600.5851(3); M.S.A. § 27A.5851(3) provided that "[i]f [the disability] comes into existence after the claim has accrued it shall not be recognized under this section for the purpose of modifying the period of limitations." Subsection 5851(3) stands for the proposition that once the claim has accrued, the statutory period will not be tolled because of the disability.