Clinton J. COLBY, Plaintiff-Appellant,
[…] De Vries, 224 Wis. 224, 272 N.W. 27 (1937), which required dismissal of Colby's second complaint.
[1]
This appeal presents issues of statutory interpretation, which we address independently from the trial court's analysis. Ball v. Dist. No. 4, Area Bd., 117 Wis. 2d 529, 537, 345 N.W.2d 389, 394 (1984).
Section 893.13(2) and (3), STATS., provides:
(2) A law limiting the time for commencement of an action is tolled by the commencement of the action to enforce the cause of action to which the period of limitation applies. The law limiting the time for commencement of the action is tolled for the period from the commencement of the action until the final disposition of the action.
(3) If a period of limitation is tolled under sub. (2) by the commencement of an action and the time remaining after final disposition in which an action may be commenced is less than 30 days, the period within which the action may be commenced is extended to 30 days from the date of final disposition.
Commencement of an action for statute of limitations purposes occurs when, "as to each defendant ... the summons naming the defendant and the complaint are filed with the court," provided service is made on the defendant within sixty days of filing.