BW Feed Co., Inc. v. General Equipment Co.
[…] According to Mr. Kuhnau (defendant's general manager), he and Mr. Armstrong (plaintiff's executive vice president) discussed the weight problem.

"We talked about the fact that any single-axle front-end loader in — that's naturally made — any that I know of, in my personal experience, is practically illegal before it starts down the street in the morning empty."

"Q. What did he respond to that?"

"A. He said that in their operation in Seattle it wouldn't make any difference because they didn't have to cross the scales."

[5] ORS 72.3140 provides:

"(1) Unless excluded or modified as provided in ORS 72.3160, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. * * *"

[6] ORS 72.3150 provides: