BW Feed Co., Inc. v. General Equipment Co.
[…] "Q. What did he respond to that?"

"A. He said that in their operation in Seattle it wouldn't make any difference because they didn't have to cross the scales."

[5] ORS 72.3140 provides:

"(1) Unless excluded or modified as provided in ORS 72.3160, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. * * *"

[6] ORS 72.3150 provides:

"Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under ORS 72.3160 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose." (Emphasis added).