BW Feed Co., Inc. v. General Equipment Co.
[…] "7. Plaintiff has not established, by a preponderance of the evidence, that it relied upon the defendant's skill and judgment in selecting the truck and equipment.

"Based upon the foregoing, the Court enters the following

"CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

"1. An implied warranty will not arise under the facts of this case unless the buyer relied upon the seller's skill and judgment.

"2. There has been a failure of proof of both express and implied warranties.

"3. Defendant is entitled to judgment and for its costs and disbursements."

[3] ORS 72.3130, relating to express warranties, provides:

"Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample.

"(1) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:

"(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise."

[4] Mr. Cole, one of the two owners of B.W. Feed, testified that in negotiating for the purchase of the truck:

"I felt it would — a two axle trailer [meaning a truck with a single rear axle] would haul at least five ton of merchandise, seven, and that's all we needed in Seattle at that time."