United States Court of Appeals,
[…] through all of these decisions. The proceeds, insurance, cause of
action, etc., are a substitute for the exempt property that is
lost. To be effective, the substitute must be treated as if it
were the lost item.51 Otherwise, the protection provided by the
exemption would be meaningless, and creditors could attack the
47
See id. at 749-50.
48
Sorenson v. City Nat'l Bank, 121 Tex. 478, 49 S.W.2d 718, 721
(Tex. Comm. App., Sec. A 1932).
49
Willis v. Schoelman, 206 S.W.2d 283 (Tex.Ct.App.1947).
50
In re Osborn, 176 B.R. 217, 219-20 (Bankr.E.D.Okla.1994).
51
In Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 31.002, the Texas legislature
protected the proceeds of exempt property from the reach of
creditors. That provision provides:
A court may not enter or enforce an order under this
section that requires the turnover of the proceeds of, or
the disbursement of, property exempt under any statute,
including Section 42.0021, Property Code.
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.Code § 31.002(f). This statute shows
legislative approval of earlier decisions liberally construing
the Texas exemptions.
19
unfortunate debtor more effectively than they could the average
debtor who is less in need of the protection.