THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Jacobs v. State, 184 So. 2d 711 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1966); State v. Butler, 11 Ohio St. 2d 23, 227 N.E.2d 627, 21 A.L.R. 3d 102 (1967). In others, the basis is that the parties were jointly engaged in conduct which resulted in death, so that one driver in effect induces the other to drive in an unsafe fashion and is therefore culpable in the other's death. State v. Melcher, 15 Ariz. App. 157, 487 P.2d 3 (1971); People v. Kemp, 150 Cal. App. 2d 654, 310 P.2d 680 (1957).
[3] We espouse one further theory: Washington's negligent homicide statute, RCW 46.61.520(1), states: "When the death of any person shall ensue ... as a proximate *139 result of injury received by the driving of any vehicle by any person ..." (italics ours) while intoxicated, or driving recklessly or in disregard of the safety of others, that person shall be guilty of negligent homicide. "Any person" includes both Mr. Ayon and Mr. Escobar. Had Mr.