THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] "(2) He is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or
"(3) He is under the combined influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor and any drug."
and reckless driving as applicable to this case is found in RCW 46.61.500(1):
"(1) Any person who drives any vehicle in wilful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of reckless driving. Violation of the provisions of this section is a misdemeanor."
[3] RCW 46.61.530 defines racing as reckless driving:
"No person or persons may race any motor vehicle or motor vehicles upon any public highway of this state. Any person or persons who wilfully compare or contest relative speeds by operation of one or more motor vehicles shall be guilty of racing, which shall constitute reckless driving under RCW 46.61.500, whether or not such speed is in excess of the maximum speed prescribed by law: Provided however, That any comparison or contest of the accuracy with which motor vehicles may be operated in terms of relative speeds not in excess of the posted maximum speed does not constitute racing."
[4] JCrR 3.08 states:
"Continuances may be granted to either party for good cause shown. Also, the court, on its own motion, may postpone the trial for good and sufficient reason. In either case, the continuance or postponement must be to a date certain.