THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] Because Mr. Escobar was racing, Mr. Ayon could not avoid the collision and died.
Judgment affirmed.
MCINTURFF, C.J., and GREEN, J., concur.
Reconsideration denied September 16, 1981.
NOTES
[1] This test precludes charging more than one offense arising out of the same transaction or event. Driving while intoxicated arose out of the same occurrence as the negligent homicide. Therefore, under such a test the defendant could be convicted of one or the other, but not both.
[2] The definition of driving while intoxicated is found in RCW 46.61.502:
"A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if he drives a vehicle within this state while:
"(1) He has 0.10 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his blood as shown by chemical analysis of his breath, blood, or other bodily substance made under RCW 46.61.506 as now or hereafter amended; or
"(2) He is under the influence of or affected by intoxicating liquor or any drug; or