State v. Moore
[…] [3] The Canady court left open the possibility of a good faith exception which could cure the warrant's invalidity. 116 Wash. 2d at 857-58. The State did not below and does not now argue this potential exception, nor did it make a record to support it.

[4] There is nothing in the record indicating Skamania County's class status as of 1973.

[5] In full, RCW 3.74.940 provides as follows:

"Any prior action by the legislative authority of any county with a population of less than two hundred ten thousand to make the provisions of chapters 3.30 through 3.74 RCW applicable to their county and the organization of any justice court as a result thereof, and all other things and proceedings done or taken by such county or by their respective officers acting under or in pursuance to such prior action and organization are hereby declared legal and valid and of full force and effect."

[6] Huff's lawyer has informed this court that he cannot locate Huff and that the Department of Corrections has placed Huff on "abscond status". If Huff is indeed avoiding the jurisdiction of this court, he has waived his right to pursue his petition. See State v.