Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Securities & Exchange Commission
[…] III. STATUTORY BACKGROUND

The provisions of the securities laws that establish the SEC's authority to conduct the instant rulemaking proceedings are as follows: Sections 7 and 10 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 77g, 77j, prescribe certain types of information that must be disclosed in registration statements and prospectuses, respectively. In addition, they authorize the Commission to require the disclosure of such other information as it "may by rules or regulations require as being necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors." 15 U.S.C. §§ 77g, 77j(c). Similarly, section 14(a) of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78n(a), authorizes the Commission to require disclosure in connection with proxy solicitations "as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors." In addition, sections 19(a) of the Securities Act and 23(a) of the Securities Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 77s(a), 78w(a), vest in the Commission general authority to promulgate such rules and regulations "as may be necessary" in administering the securities laws.[11]