THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] State v. Green, 94 Wash. 2d 216, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). Here, since no "building" was entered, no trier of fact could find all elements of burglary in the second degree. Thus, we find no abuse of discretion.
Affirmed.
GREEN, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9A.52.030:
"Burglary in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle.
"(2) Burglary in the second degree is a class B felony."
[2] RCW 9A.04.110(5):
"`Building', in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any dwelling, fenced area, vehicle, railway car, cargo container, or any other structure used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use, sale or deposit of goods; each unit of a building consisting of two or more units separately secured or occupied is a separate building;"