THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] We have already decided that a dwelling's fenced backyard is not a building as a matter of law. Thus, no fact issue was presented and dismissal was proper.
In addition, where no rational trier of fact could have *672 found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt, a trial court must dismiss. State v. Green, 94 Wash. 2d 216, 616 P.2d 628 (1980). Here, since no "building" was entered, no trier of fact could find all elements of burglary in the second degree. Thus, we find no abuse of discretion.
Affirmed.
GREEN, C.J., and MUNSON, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] RCW 9A.52.030:
"Burglary in the second degree. (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a building other than a vehicle.
"(2) Burglary in the second degree is a class B felony."
[2] RCW 9A.04.110(5):