THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Appellant,
[…] The court in State v. Couch, 44 Wash. App. 26, 720 P.2d 1387 (1986) confirmed this interpretation of the building definition. There, the area entered was beneath a tavern and usually enclosed by aluminum skirting. Even though not used by patrons of the tavern, the area was an enclosed area, associated with the building and used in connection with the business of the tavern. The court read the language in RCW 9A.04.110(5) "used for lodging of persons or for carrying on business therein, or for the use, sale or deposit of goods" as modifying the previous terms as well as "any other structure". Thus, to be a "building" that can be "entered", the fenced area must be either used for lodging of persons, for carrying on a business, or for the use, sale or deposit of goods.
Similarly, in State v. Tyson, 33 Wash.