Native Ecosystems Council v. Tidwell
[…] Whenever one of the Forest Plan's indicator species is absent or impossible to detect, the Service will have to make an ad hoc exception. Today's majority requires a stand-in indicator species for a project area that is 1.4% of the total forest. Tomorrow's might do so for 0.14%. Pretty soon, before the Service can allow grazing in the head ranger's backyard it'll have to prove no adverse impact on the gophers. This flies in the face of NFMA. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(1) (The Forest Service shall "form one integrated plan for each unit of the National Forest System.") (emphasis added); Idaho Sporting Cong., Inc. v. Rittenhouse, 305 F.3d 957, 962 (9th Cir.2002) ("[T]he Forest Service must conduct an analysis of each `site specific' action, such as a timber sale, to ensure that the action is consistent with the forest plan.").