Native Ecosystems v. Kimbell
[…] When- ever one of the Forest Plan’s indicator species is absent or impossible to detect, the Service will have to make an ad hoc exception. Today’s majority requires a stand-in indicator spe- cies for a project area that is 1.4% of the total forest. Tomor- row’s might do so for 0.14%. Pretty soon, before the Service can allow grazing in the head ranger’s backyard it’ll have to prove no adverse impact on the gophers. This flies in the face of NFMA. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1604(f)(1) (The Forest Ser- vice shall “form one integrated plan for each unit of the National Forest System.”) (emphasis added); Idaho Sporting Cong., Inc. v. Rittenhouse, 305 F.3d 959, 962 (9th Cir. 2002) 3732 NATIVE ECOSYSTEMS COUNCIL v.