GERALD E. SEAL, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] Holland v. Columbia Irrig. Dist., supra at 305; Longmire v. Yelm Irrig. Dist., supra at 620-22; Benton City v. Adrian, supra at 335. There was no error in refusing the requested instructions.
Third, the Seals contend the court erred in refusing to give their proposed instructions 19, 20, and 21 that flooding of the orchard caused by seepage constitutes a taking of property without just compensation in violation of article 1, section 16 (amendment 9) of our constitution. They cite several Washington cases in support of their argument, but none are applicable.[2]
*9 Article 1, section 16 of our constitution provides in part: "No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, ..." Pursuant to RCW 87.03.140, the board of an irrigation district has authority to condemn the property necessary for the construction, use, and maintenance of canals. The statute also declares the condemnation of such property to be a public use.