GERALD E. SEAL, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] We disagree.
[3] Nuisance is a statutory cause of action defined in RCW 7.48.120:
Nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which ... either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency, or unlawfully interferes with, obstructs or tends to obstruct, or render dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street or highway; or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.
RCW 7.48.010 further defines actionable nuisance as "an obstruction to the free use of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and property, is a nuisance and the subject of an action for damages and other and further relief." RCW 7.48.160 states: "Nothing which is done or maintained under the express authority of a statute, can be deemed a nuisance."[1] These statutes are based on the general principle that a landowner is not permitted to use land so as to interfere unreasonably with another's use and enjoyment of