GERALD E. SEAL, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] Throughout the trial, the District contended that seepage from the canal did not cause the damages claimed by the Seals. The jury found the Seals 95 percent negligent and the District 5 percent and rendered a net verdict of $2,310.
First, the Seals contend the court erred in refusing to give their proposed instructions 13, 14, 15 and 16 relating *4 to trespass. They argue the instructions should have been given based on RCW 64.12.030 and common law trespass, citing Zimmer v. Stephenson, 66 Wash. 2d 477, 403 P.2d 343 (1965), Restatement (Second) of Torts § 165 (1965), and Bradley v. American Smelting & Ref. Co., 104 Wash. 2d 677, 709 P.2d 782 (1985). We disagree.
[1] RCW 64.12.030 provides:
Injury to or removing trees, etc. Damages. Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, timber or shrub on the land of another person, ... without lawful authority, in an action by such person, ... against the person committing such trespasses ... if judgment be given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed therefor, as the case may be.
The purpose of this statute is threefold: (1) to punish a willful offender; (2) provide for treble damages; and (3) to discourage persons from carelessly and intentionally removing another's shrubs or trees on the gamble that the enterprise will be profitable if actual damages only are incurred.