STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] A second scar from the surgery begins four inches below the neck and extends downward for six to seven inches; it is approximately one quarter of an inch wide. Both scars were red and raised at the time of the trial which was held two months after the stabbing.
Defendant was indicted and tried under former ORS 163.185. The sole question before us is whether the two scars amount to a "serious physical injury" as required by that statute.
Former ORS 163.185 provided:
"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes serious physical injury to another under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life.
"(2) Assault in the first degree is a Class A felony." (Emphasis supplied.)
Serious physical injury is defined by ORS 161.015(7) as follows: