STATE of Oregon, Respondent,
[…] Nulph, 31 Or. App. 1155, 572 P.2d 642 (1977), rev. den. 282 Or. 189 (1978); State v. Swaggerty, 15 Or. App. 343, 515 P.2d 952 (1973).
Affirmed as modified and remanded for resentencing.
NOTES
[1] Defendant was also charged by the indictment with attempted murder. A motion for judgment of acquittal on this count was allowed.
[2] ORS 161.015(1) provides:
"(1) `Dangerous weapon' means any instrument, article or substance which under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury."
[3] Former ORS 163.175, in effect at the time of defendant's conviction provided:
"(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if he:
"* * *
"(b) Intentionally or knowingly causes physical injury to another by means of a deadly or dangerous weapon; or
"(2) Assault in the second degree is a Class B Felony." (Emphasis supplied.)