In the Matter of the Marriage of CARLA ANDERSON, Appellant, and ALFRED JAY ANDERSON, Respondent.
[…] App. 421, 426, 735 P.2d 691 (1987); Effert v. Kalup, 45 Wash. App. 12, 17-18, 723 P.2d 541 (1986). In light of our decision reversing the refusal to allow support beyond the minor child's 18th birthday, we remand this case to the trial court to determine: (1) the support to be awarded; (2) the appropriate attorney fees considering both cited statutes, plus the fact Ms. Ketchum *874 prevailed in her request for back child support at the trial level, and postmajority support on appeal.[2]
Reversed and remanded.
McINTURFF, C.J., and GREEN, J., concur.
NOTES
[1] Former RCW 26.09.170 provided in part:
Modification of decree for maintenance or support, property disposition Termination of maintenance obligation and child support Grounds. Except as otherwise provided in subsection (7) of RCW 26.09.070, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a substantial change of circumstances....
...
Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, provisions for the support of a child are terminated by emancipation of the child or by the death of the parent obligated to support the child.
The Legislature this year amended RCW 26.09.170 and 26.09.100 in Laws of 1987, ch. 430, effective July 26, 1987, to provide modification without showing a substantial change of circumstances in certain enumerated circumstances.
[2] Ms. Ketchum has complied with RAP 18.1 with regard to her request for fees on appeal.
We note that during oral argument it was mentioned that Mr. Anderson has voluntarily been providing support for Traci's college education.