Jerry HUNTER, individually, and Jason Michael Hunter By and Through his father and next friend, Jerry Hunter, Appellants,
[…] [3] Although the Court of Appeals opinion indicates that there is no journal entry of judgment concerning the motion to dismiss, the journal entry dismissing Echols appears in the record at pp. 285-86. It provides that the dismissal is sustained by reason of the previously dismissed amended petition. The journal entry sustaining Rahe's motion to dismiss is found at pp. 291-92 of the record.
[4] Title 12 O.S.Supp. 1984 § 2015 provides in pertinent part:
"A. AMENDMENTS. A party may amend his pleading once as a matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served or, if the pleading is one to which no responsive pleading is permitted and the action has not been placed upon the trial calendar, he may so amend it at any time within twenty (20) days after it is served. Amendments to add omitted counterclaims or to add or drop parties may be made as a matter of course within the time specified above. Otherwise a party may amend his pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given when justice so requires. A party shall respond to an amended pleading within the time remaining for response to the original pleading or within ten (10) days after the service of the amended pleading, whichever period may be longer, unless the court otherwise orders... ."
[5] In Wiley Elec. v. Brantley, see note 2, supra, we held that an amended petition in a previously dismissed cause was insufficient to avail a party of the savings provision of 12 O.S. 1981 § 100, see note 2, supra. The teaching of Wiley Elec. was reaffirmed in Kelly v.