Jerry HUNTER, individually, and Jason Michael Hunter By and Through his father and next friend, Jerry Hunter, Appellants,
[…] NOTES
[1] The face of the petition contains the notation, "Leave granted to file 9/8/88," and the signature of Judge James B. Blevins.
[2] Echols asserted that service to an attorney of record in the original action was not proper, because no case existed to support a finding of representation. Rahe cited Wiley Elec. v. Brantley, 760 P.2d 182, 186 (Okla. 1988) for the proposition that filing an amended petition in a previously dismissed cause will not avail a party of the savings provision of 12 O.S. 1981 § 100. Title 12 O.S. 1981 § 100 provides:
"If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed."