LUNDA CONSTRUCTION COMPANY v. Clayton County
[…] BIRDSONG, Presiding Judge.

Lunda Construction Company filed suit for refund of ad valorem taxes paid to Clayton County in 1985 and 1986 on account of equipment it utilized in Clayton County for work on a state Department of Transportation project. Lunda contended that OCGA § 50-17-29 (e) exempts contractors from local ad valorem taxes incurred as a result of the contractor's performance of work on behalf of the state of Georgia. The trial court denied Lunda's motion for summary judgment and granted summary judgment to Clayton County on its cross-motion. Held:

OCGA § 50-17-29 (e) provides, in the first part: "No city, county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall impose any tax, assessment, levy, license fee, or other fee upon any contractors or subcontractors as a condition to or result of the performance of a contract, work, or services by such contractors or subcontractors *107 in connection with any project being constructed, repaired, remodeled, enlarged, serviced, or destroyed for, or on behalf of, the state or any of its agencies, boards, bureaus, commissions, and authorities. ..." (Emphasis supplied.)

There is no lack of clarity or ambiguity in this language.