LUNDA CONSTRUCTION COMPANY v. Clayton County
[…] Appellee county proposes no reason why "ad valorem" tax is excluded by the strong and precise statutory language, particularly the prohibition against imposing (and not merely the exemption of) "any tax."

Appellee argues that ad valorem tax upon Lunda's property used in its work on a state construction project is authorized, because of the ambiguity created by the second portion of § 50-17-29 (e), which provides: "nor shall any city, county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state include the contract price of or value of such contract, work, or services performed on such projects in computing the amount of any tax, assessment, levy, license fee, or other fee authorized to be imposed on any contractors or subcontractors." Appellee contends this language proves the legislature contemplated that a tax, including ad valorem tax, could be imposed upon such property.