WEYERHAEUSER COMPANY, Appellant,
[…] That provision directs the Department to consider and segregate the extent of the previous disability when fixing the amount of the compensation due for the second injury. Beyer v. Department of Labor & Indus., 17 Wash. 2d 29, 31, 134 P.2d 948, 137 P.2d 1016 (1943); Corak v. Department of Labor & Indus., 2 Wash. App. 792, 801, 469 P.2d 957 (1970).
RCW 51.32.100 provides:
If it is determined that an injured worker had, at the time of his or her injury, a preexisting disease and that such disease delays or prevents complete recovery from such injury, it shall be ascertained .. . the period over which the injury would have caused disability were it not for the diseased condition and the extent of permanent partial disability which *133 the injury would have caused were it not for the disease, and compensation shall be awarded only therefor.
On its face RCW 51.32.100 relates only to setting the amount of compensation. Neither it nor RCW 51.32.080(3) explicitly addresses the question of who is liable for that compensation. Furthermore, each statute deals only with injuries; neither addresses occupational diseases.