Pacific Northwest Alloys, Inc. v. State
[…] *704 As the electrodes are consumed, a part of the carbon in them reacts with the quartz in the same manner as does the carbon supplied by the coal, coke, and wood chips. An undetermined amount of the carbon also reacts with free oxygen in the air to form carbon monoxide.

Query: As to the electrodes used, is the plaintiff company a consumer, as defined by the use tax law, and subject to the tax?

RCW 82.12.020 provides, in part:

"There is hereby levied and there shall be collected from every person in this state a tax or excise for the privilege of using within this state as a consumer any article of tangible personal property purchased at retail, or acquired by lease or by gift, or extracted or produced or manufactured by the person so using the same: ..." (Italics ours.)

A consumer is defined by RCW 82.04.190 as: