Pacific Northwest Alloys, Inc. v. State
[…] Query: As to the electrodes used, is the plaintiff company a consumer, as defined by the use tax law, and subject to the tax?

RCW 82.12.020 provides, in part:

"There is hereby levied and there shall be collected from every person in this state a tax or excise for the privilege of using within this state as a consumer any article of tangible personal property purchased at retail, or acquired by lease or by gift, or extracted or produced or manufactured by the person so using the same: ..." (Italics ours.)

A consumer is defined by RCW 82.04.190 as:

"(1) Any person who purchases, acquires, owns, holds, or uses any article of tangible personal property other than for the purpose of resale as tangible personal property in the regular course of business or for the purpose of consuming such property in producing for sale a new article of tangible personal property or a new substance, of which such property becomes an ingredient or component or is a chemical used in processing, when the primary purpose of such chemical is to create a chemical reaction directly through contact with an ingredient of a new article being produced for sale; ..." (Italics ours.)