McMaster v. Farmer
[…] At the deposition on March 10, 1992, the son testified that he and his brother actually paid their father little or no money for the two properties.

On March 1, 1993, McMaster brought a complaint under UFTA to set aside the transfers. The trial court granted Farmer's motion for summary judgment on the grounds that the action was time barred.

II

In 1988, the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act replaced the Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act in Washington. Unlike its predecessor, UFTA contains an "extinguishment" provision. RCW 19.40.091 provides:

*467 A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought:
(a) Under RCW 19.40.041(a)(1), within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;
(b) Under RCW 19.40.041(a)(2) or 19.40.051(a), within four years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or
(c) Under RCW 19.40.051(b), within one year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.

(Italics ours.)

McMaster filed his complaint on March 1, 1993, more than 4 years after the 1988 transfers. Any claims subject to RCW 19.40.091(b) or (c) are therefore extinguished. The viability of McMaster's remaining claim turns on the application of the 1-year clause in RCW 19.40.091(a). Farmer contends that McMaster's claim is barred under this section because he did not sue within 1 year of his discovery of the transfers. McMaster argues that the 1-year clause contemplates the discovery of all elements of a cause of action under RCW 19.40.041(a)(1), including actual intent. McMaster contends that his claim falls within the 1-year grace period because he did not discover Farmer's fraudulent intent until the deposition on March 10, 1992.