Dustin STUMP, Appellant,
[…] However, the circuit court ruled the statute was constitutionally valid, thus affirming Stump's conviction. After the circuit court affirmed Stump's conviction, he filed a motion for discretionary review with this Court. This motion was granted and upon review, we vacate and remand.
II. ANALYSIS
In Stump's brief, he renews his constitutional challenges to KRS 189A.104(2). However, before we can reach the constitutional issue, we must first determine if the statute applies to the facts of this case.
The statute in question, KRS 189A.104, reads in its entirety:
Alcohol or substance testing subject to refusal or enhancement of penalties under KRS Chapter 189A
(1) The only alcohol or substance testing that is subject to refusal or enhancement of penalties provided for in this chapter is:
(a) Breath analysis testing by a machine installed, tested, and maintained by the Commonwealth for that specific purpose at a police station or detention facility;
(b) Blood or urine testing at the request of the officer at a police station, detention facility, or medical facility; or
(c) Combination of tests required in paragraphs (a) or (b) of this subsection.
(2) The results of any breath analysis by an instrument other than one specified in subsection (1) of this section shall be inadmissible in court.
We find that Greene v. Commonwealth, 244 S.W.3d 128 (Ky.App.2008), resolves the question of whether KRS 189A.104 applies to the case at hand.