People v. Ross
[…] If the assault on the elderly or the handicapped is second degree assault as defined in section 18-3-203(1)(b) or (1)(d), the court shall sentence the defendant in accordance with the provisions of section 16-11-309, C.R.S.

Section 18-3-203(1)(a), 8B C.R.S. (1986), provides:

18-3-203. Assault in the second degree. (1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if:

(a) With intent to cause serious bodily injury to another person, he does cause such injury to any person[.]

Section 18-3-203(1)(b), 8B C.R.S. (1986), provides:

(1) A person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if:

. . . .

(b) With intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he causes or attempts to cause such injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon[.]

[2] A "weapon" is defined as "an instrument of offensive or defensive combat, ... something... used in destroying, defeating, or physically injuring an enemy." Webster's Third New International Dictionary 2589 (1969).