People v. Ross
[…] In holding that a fist is a deadly weapon within the meaning of section 18-1-901(3)(e) in this instance, the majority focuses on the intended use of Ross's fist. I agree that when determining whether an object other than a firearm, knife, or bludgeon is a dangerous weapon, we must look to the manner of its use or intended use. See Bowers v. People, 617 P.2d 560, 562-63 (Colo.1980). However, such an analysis does not obviate the need to determine first whether the object being considered is a "weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance" within the meaning of section 18-1-901(3)(e). I disagree with the majority that a fist falls within the plain meaning of the phrase "[a]ny other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate." § 18-1-901(3)(e)(IV). The enumerated terms are not commonly understood as referring to a part of the human anatomy. See Roney, 695 S.W.2d at 864. The majority does not explain or support the contention that these terms, as they are commonly understood, encompass a human fist.[4]