State v. Weiand
[…] [7] When Weiand was sentenced in January 1990, RCW 9A.36.021 provided in part:

"(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:

"(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; ...

"....

"(2) Assault in the second degree is a class B felony."

[8] When Weiand was sentenced in January 1990, RCW 9A.36.031 (Laws of 1989, ch. 169, § 1) provided in part:

"(1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first or second degree:

"....

"(c) With criminal negligence, causes bodily harm to another person by means of a weapon or other instrument or thing likely to produce bodily harm; ...

"....

"(2) Assault in the third degree is a class C felony."

[9] In 1983, RCW 9A.36.020 (Laws of 1979, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 244, § 9) provided in part: