State v. Weiand
[…] [6] State v. Franklin, 46 Wash. App. 84, 729 P.2d 70 (1986) expressly rejects the alternative idea of classifying an out-of-state conviction in accordance with the punishment assigned by the other jurisdiction. State v. Franklin, 46 Wn. App. at 88-89; see also State v. Johnson, 51 Wash. App. 836, 839, 759 P.2d 459 (rejecting idea of classifying Washington conviction in accordance with punishment assigned by Washington prior to adoption of its felony classification scheme in 1975), review denied, 111 Wash. 2d 1008 (1988).

[7] When Weiand was sentenced in January 1990, RCW 9A.36.021 provided in part:

"(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:

"(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm; ...

"....

"(2) Assault in the second degree is a class B felony."

[8] When Weiand was sentenced in January 1990, RCW 9A.36.031 (Laws of 1989, ch. 169, § 1) provided in part: