UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] sole issue found by the district court to satisfy the standards for
CPC. The second issue, concerning provocation, was not mentioned
- 6 -
as satisfying those standards. But, unlike the certificate of
appealability under the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty
Act of 1996 (AEDPA), 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c) (as amended), a grant of
CPC on a single issue allows Narvaiz to raise other issues on
appeal. 28 U.S.C. § 2253 (prior to 1996 amendment); see Sherman v.
Scott, 62 F.3d 136, 138-39 (5th Cir. 1995).
A.
During the sentencing phase, the trial court, pursuant to TEX.
PENAL CODE § 8.04(b), directed the jury to consider evidence of
Narvaiz’ voluntary intoxication as mitigating evidence only if it
determined that the intoxication amounted to temporary insanity.
That section provides: “Evidence of temporary insanity caused by
intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the
penalty attached to the offense for which he is being tried”. TEX.
PENAL CODE § 8.04(b).
The sentencing charge contained, in pertinent part, the
following:
You are instructed that under our law
neither intoxication nor temporary insanity of
mind caused by intoxication shall constitute
any defense to the commission of crime.