State v. Liewer
[…] Liewer was convicted by a jury in June 1990. One of his arguments on appeal is that the bribery charge should have been dismissed on equal protection grounds. He contends that because the prosecutor had unfettered discretion to charge him with either a felony or a misdemeanor for the same conduct, his right to equal protection has been violated.

He argues that the same conduct punishable as a felony under the bribery statute is punishable as a nonfelony under three other statutes: official misconduct, as defined in RCW 9A.80.010; misconduct of a public officer, as defined in *644 RCW 42.20.010; and failure of duty by a public officer pursuant to RCW 42.20.100.

RCW 9A.68.010(1)(b) reads as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of bribery if:
....
(b) Being a public servant, he requests, accepts, or agrees to accept any pecuniary benefit pursuant to an agreement or understanding that his vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion, or other action as a public servant will be used to secure or attempt to secure a particular result in a particular matter.

RCW 9A.80.010(1) provides as follows:

A public servant is guilty of official misconduct if, with intent to obtain a benefit or to deprive another person of a lawful right or privilege:
(a) He intentionally commits an unauthorized act under color of law; or