State v. Liewer
[…] (2) Be beneficially interested, directly or indirectly, in any contract, sale, lease, or purchase which may be made by, through or under the supervision of such officer, ... or
(3) Employ or use any person, money, or property under his official control or direction, or in his official custody, for the private benefit or gain of himself or another;
Shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor....

RCW 42.20.100 provides as follows:

Whenever any duty is enjoined by law upon any public officer or other person holding any public trust or employment, their wilful neglect to perform such duty, except where otherwise specially provided for, shall be a misdemeanor.

[1] Equal protection is violated when two statutes declare the same acts to be crimes, but the penalty is more severe under one statute than the other. State v. Leech, 114 Wn.2d *645 700, 711, 790 P.2d 160 (1990); State v. Williams, 62 Wn.