Wilson v. Boots
[…] He sustained serious injuries to his spinal cord.

In addition to filing a claim with the Department of Labor and Industries (Department), for which he received $58,859.01 in benefits, Mr. and Mrs. Wilson brought an action against Mr. Boots for negligence. Mr. Boots moved for summary judgment, which the court granted based on the exclusive remedy provisions of the Act.

The sole issue is whether the court erred in granting Mr. Boots' summary judgment based on the exclusive remedy provision of the Act. We hold it did not.

Under RCW 51.04.010, civil actions are abolished and replaced with the exclusive remedies and benefits provided under the Act:

The common law system governing the remedy of workers against employers for injuries received in employment is inconsistent with modern industrial conditions.... The state of Washington, therefore, exercising herein its police and sovereign power, declares that all phases of the premises are withdrawn from private controversy, ... and to that end all *736 civil actions and civil causes of action for such personal injuries and all jurisdiction of the courts of the state over such causes are hereby abolished, except as in this title provided.

(Italics ours.)

[1] The Act provides for certain exceptions to the abolition of civil actions.