Sonneman v. Knight
[…] A disqualification under this subsection begins with the first week of academic instruction and ends with the week immediately before the first full week in which the insured worker is no longer attending classes if the insured worker certifies that the period of nonattendance will last at least 60 days. In this subsection, the term "school" includes primary schools, secondary schools, and institutions of higher education.

[4] AS 23.20.382 provides:

(a) Benefits or waiting-week credit for any week may not be denied an otherwise eligible individual because the individual is attending a vocational training or retraining course with the approval of the director of the employment security division or because, while attending the course, the individual is not available for work or refuses an offer of work.

(b) An otherwise eligible individual may not be denied benefits or waiting-week credit for any week because

(1) the individual is in training approved under 19 U.S.C. 2296(a)(1) (sec. 236(a)(1), Trade Act of 1974);

(2) the individual left work that was not suitable employment to enter the training; or

(3) while attending the training, the individual is not available for work, fails to seek work, or refuses work.

(c) In (b)(2) of this section, "suitable employment" means work that

(1) pays at least 80 percent of the individual's average weekly wage, as determined for the purpose of the Trade Act of 1974; and