Russell v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs never agreed to waive the statute of limitations for tax years 1983 and 1984.[8]

Defendant does not deny that the IRS never issued notices of deficiency for 1983 and 1984. To the contrary, defendant argues that the IRS had no obligation to issue the statutory notices because there were no tax deficiencies within the meaning of 26 U.S.C. § 6211. A tax deficiency is defined as the difference between the amount the IRS determines is due and "the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return." 26 U.S.C. § 6211(a). Defendant states that plaintiffs were assessed additional taxes based upon the information recorded in their amended tax returns.