THE STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent,
[…] State v. Payne, supra. In this case, future dangerousness has not been established, and this factor does not support an exceptional sentence. Nevertheless, the exceptional sentence is amply justified by Wood's planning, sophistication, and egregious lack of remorse. We uphold the sentence on these factors alone. See State v. Fisher, 108 Wash. 2d 419, 429-30, 739 P.2d 683 (1987).
Affirmed.
ALEXANDER, C.J., and FARIS, J. Pro Tem., concur.
Review denied at 115 Wash. 2d 1015 (1990).
NOTES
[1] RCW 5.60.050 states: "Who are incompetent. The following persons shall not be competent to testify:
"(1) Those who are of unsound mind, or intoxicated at the time of their production for examination, and
"(2) Those who appear incapable of receiving just impressions of the facts, respecting which they are examined, or of relating them truly."
CrR 6.12(c) states in part: "Persons Incompetent to Testify. ... (1) Those who are of unsound mind, or intoxicated at the time of their production for examination;"
[2] We have considered other issues raised by Wood concerning Poli's testimony and find them without merit.