State v. Hammond
[…] State v. Henneke, 78 Wash. 2d 147, 470 P.2d 176 (1970); State v. Greene, 75 Wash. 2d 519, 451 P.2d 926 (1969); State v. Haggarty, 20 Wash. App. 335, 579 P.2d 1031 (1978).

The trial court's order suppressing the evidence as to defendant Hammond is reversed and the cause is remanded for trial.

PEARSON, C.J., and REED, J., concur.

NOTES

[1] Sergeant Trotter observed the search and recognized the objects as paraphernalia commonly used for cutting cocaine or other narcotics.

[2] Defendant was the only occupant of the back seat.

[3] RCW 10.31.100 states:

"Any police officer having information to support a reasonable belief that a person has committed or is committing a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor, involving physical harm or threats of harm to any person or property or the unlawful taking of property or involving the use or possession of cannabis shall have the authority to arrest said person: Provided, That nothing herein shall extend or otherwise affect the powers of arrest prescribed in chapter 46 RCW."