Commonwealth v. Pasley
[…] Berkowitz, 537 Pa. 143, 641 A.2d 1161 (1994). The statute is intended to fill the loophole left by the rape and involuntary deviate sexual intercourse statutes by criminalizing non-consensual sex where the perpetrator employs little if no force. See Prince, supra.

[4] Pasley was not sentenced separately on these offenses. He had also been charged with attempted rape, but the judge conducting the bench trial granted a defense motion for judgment of acquittal on that charge after finding insufficient evidence of forcible compulsion.

[5] "Indecent contact" is defined at 18 Pa.C.S. § 3101: "Any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of the person for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire, in either person." Pasley does not question the propriety of his conviction for this offense. He questions only the sufficiency of the evidence for attempted sexual assault.