Commonwealth v. Pasley
[…] Appellant was sentenced to five to ten years imprisonment for the attempted sexual assault conviction and five years probation for the corruption of a minor conviction, the sentences to run consecutively. Appellant filed a timely post-sentence motion, which was denied by operation of law, and a timely direct appeal to this Court followed. The trial court ordered Appellant to file a Pa.R.A.P. 1925(b) Statement, such Statement was filed, and the trial court filed a 1925(a) Opinion.[2]

¶ 7 Criminal attempt is defined at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901 as follows: "A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." This Court has held that the elements of criminal attempt are (1) an intent to commit a specific crime, and (2) any act constituting a substantial step toward the commission of that crime. Commonwealth v. Spetzer, 722 A.2d 702 (Pa.Super.1998).