Commonwealth v. Pasley
[…] ¶ 7 Criminal attempt is defined at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901 as follows: "A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." This Court has held that the elements of criminal attempt are (1) an intent to commit a specific crime, and (2) any act constituting a substantial step toward the commission of that crime. Commonwealth v. Spetzer, 722 A.2d 702 (Pa.Super.1998).

¶ 8 The crime of sexual assault is defined at 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3124.1 as follows: "[e]xcept as provided in section 3121 (relating to rape) or 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse), a person commits a felony of the second degree when that person engages in sexual intercourse or deviate sexual intercourse with a *524 complainant without the complainant's consent."[3]