TERRY L. CARSON, ET AL, Appellants,
[…] NOTES
[1] A fistula is an abnormal passage leading from one abscess cavity or organ to another.
[2] Dr. Klatt was dismissed from this appeal when his motion on the merits was granted by a commissioner of this court.
[3] ER 403 provides as follows:
"Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."
[4] The physician-patient privilege, RCW 5.60.060, provides in part:
"(4) ... a physician or surgeon ... shall not, without the consent of his or her patient, be examined in a civil action as to any information acquired in attending such patient, which was necessary to enable him or her to prescribe or act for the patient, except as follows:
"....
"(b) Ninety days after filing an action for personal injuries ... the claimant shall be deemed to waive the physician-patient privilege. Waiver of the physician-patient privilege for any one physician or condition constitutes a waiver of the privilege as to all physicians or conditions...."