New Meadows Holding Co. v. Washington Water Power Co.
[…] Brown and New Meadows, but permit Washington Water Power to recover against Pacific Northwest Bell and its agent on a theory of negligence. Washington Water Power would be able to pass any unreimbursed liability on to each of its gas consumers.

Reconsideration denied April 18, 1983.

Review granted by Supreme Court July 22, 1983.

NOTES

[1] New Meadows and Mark Brown did not join, however, in the action against PNB. At oral argument, PNB stated Mr. Brown's damage action against it is pending in the trial court. Mr. Brown has a cause of action therefore against PNB and WWP.

[2] RCW 4.16.300:

"RCW 4.16.300 through 4.16.320 shall apply to all claims or causes of action of any kind against any person, arising from such person having constructed, altered or repaired any improvement upon real property, or having performed or furnished any design, planning, surveying, architectural or construction or engineering services, or supervision or observation of construction, or administration of construction contracts for any construction, alteration or repair of any improvement upon real property."

RCW 4.16.310: