New Meadows Holding Co. v. Washington Water Power Co.
[…] Mr. Brown has a cause of action therefore against PNB and WWP.

[2] RCW 4.16.300:

"RCW 4.16.300 through 4.16.320 shall apply to all claims or causes of action of any kind against any person, arising from such person having constructed, altered or repaired any improvement upon real property, or having performed or furnished any design, planning, surveying, architectural or construction or engineering services, or supervision or observation of construction, or administration of construction contracts for any construction, alteration or repair of any improvement upon real property."

RCW 4.16.310:

"All claims or causes of action as set forth in RCW 4.16.300 shall accrue, and the applicable statute of limitation shall begin to run only during the period within six years after substantial completion of construction, or during the period within six years after the termination of the services enumerated in RCW 4.16.300, whichever is later. The phrase `substantial completion of construction' shall mean the state of completion reached when an improvement upon real property may be used or occupied for its intended use. Any cause of action which has not accrued within six years after such substantial completion of construction, or within six years after such termination of services, whichever is later, shall be barred: Provided, That this limitation shall not be asserted as a defense by any owner, tenant or other person in possession and control of the improvement at the time such cause of action accrues."

RCW 4.16.320:

"Nothing in RCW 4.16.300 through 4.16.320 shall be construed as extending the period now permitted by law for bringing any kind of action."

[3] New Meadows and WWP took the position here that WWP represented New Meadows at the hearing. Without documentation showing WWP had standing to represent New Meadows' claims, this position is untenable.

[4] RCW 4.16.080(1) reads:

"Actions limited to three years. Within three years:

"(1) An action for waste or trespass upon real property; ..."

[5] In Washington Natural Gas Co. v. Tyee Constr. Co., supra, Tyee maintained its cables were the improvement and Tyee had ceased to possess and control the improvement 9 years earlier. Thus, the RCW 4.16.310 proviso — "this limitation shall not be asserted as a defense by any owner, ... in possession and control of the improvement ..." — did not apply. Here, PNB inconsistently asserts the telephone cable is the improvement for the purposes of the statute and the gas line is the improvement for the purposes of the proviso.