New Meadows Holding Co. v. Washington Water Power Co.
[…] The phrase `substantial completion of construction' shall mean the state of completion reached when an improvement upon real property may be used or occupied for its intended use. Any cause of action which has not accrued within six years after such substantial completion of construction, or within six years after such termination of services, whichever is later, shall be barred: Provided, That this limitation shall not be asserted as a defense by any owner, tenant or other person in possession and control of the improvement at the time such cause of action accrues."

RCW 4.16.320:

"Nothing in RCW 4.16.300 through 4.16.320 shall be construed as extending the period now permitted by law for bringing any kind of action."

[3] New Meadows and WWP took the position here that WWP represented New Meadows at the hearing. Without documentation showing WWP had standing to represent New Meadows' claims, this position is untenable.

[4] RCW 4.16.080(1) reads:

"Actions limited to three years. Within three years: