Farnam v. Crista Ministries
[…] Farnam's constitutional claims are then addressed.

RCW 49.60, which is known as the "law against discrimination", is "an exercise of the police power of the state for the protection of the public welfare, health, and peace of the people of this state, and in fulfillment of the provisions of the Constitution of this state concerning civil rights." RCW 49.60.010. The chapter creates a state agency to eliminate and prevent discrimination in a number of areas, including employment. RCW 49.60.010. The provisions of RCW 49.60 "shall be construed liberally for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof." RCW 49.60.020.[4] Under RCW 49.60.040, "employer" is defined as "any person acting in the interest of an employer, directly or indirectly, who employs eight or more persons, and does not include any religious or sectarian organization not organized for private profit". Thus, if CRISTA is a nonprofit, religious organization, it is exempt from the provisions of this chapter.

Farnam does not argue directly that CRISTA is not an exempt religious organization.