Farnam v. Crista Ministries
[…] See Senate Bill 2482, 45th Legislature (1977) and Senate Bill 4623, 48th Legislature (1984).

[5] In Townley, as in Hazen, the court was not called upon to determine if a facility run by a religious organization fell within the exemption. Thus, Townley is distinguishable. In its brief, amici on behalf of the American Civil Liberties Union of Washington Foundation also relies on Gray, Hazen, and Townley to argue that the nursing home must have a religious purpose for the religious exemption to apply in this case.

[6] The parallel to RCW 49.60.040 is found at 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1, which states that the provisions of that act "shall not apply to ... a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, association, educational institution, or society of its activities."