STATE of Oregon, Appellant,
[…] Shepherd, 21 Or. App. 52, 55, 533 P.2d 353, rev. den. (1975), that there is not enough on the defendant's side of the scales to "justify frustrating the public's right to have the charge against defendant prosecuted." Therefore, the dismissal was beyond the range of discretion.
Reversed and remanded for trial.
NOTES
[1] In State v. Misten, 26 Or. App. 681, 554 P.2d 584, rev. den. (1976), this Court was presented with a different problem arising out of the same presidential visit.
[2] ORS 135.755 provides:
"The court may, either on its own motion or upon the application of the district attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order the proceedings to be dismissed; but in that case, the reasons of the dismissal shall be set forth in the order, which shall be entered in the journal."