(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] ceedings after this point are not altogether clear. The
claims raised before this Court nevertheless make it nec
essary to recount the procedural history in some detail.
Based on the docket entries and the parties’ filings it
appears the following occurred.
The state trial court ordered the parties to participate in
a telephone conference on February 9, 2004, to discuss the
status of the case. There followed a court directive in
structing counsel to submit, by February 20, the names of
mental health experts the court should consider appoint
ing pursuant to Art. 46.05(f). See ibid. (“If the trial court
6 PANETTI v. QUARTERMAN
Opinion of the Court
determines that the defendant has made a substantial
showing of incompetency, the court shall order at least two
mental health experts to examine the defendant”). The
court also gave the parties until February 20 to submit
any motions concerning the competency procedures and
advised it would hold another status conference on that
same date. Defendant’s Motion To Reconsider in Cause
No. 3310, pp. 1–2 (Mar. 4, 2004) (hereinafter Motion to
Reconsider).