(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] 12–13 (THOMAS, J., dissenting); see also H. R. Rep. No.
108–58, at 4–5. In 1996, Congress also acted to ban par
tial-birth abortion. President Clinton vetoed the congres
sional legislation, and the Senate failed to override the
veto. Congress approved another bill banning the proce
dure in 1997, but President Clinton again vetoed it. In
2003, after this Court’s decision in Stenberg, Congress
passed the Act at issue here. H. R. Rep. No. 108–58, at
12–14. On November 5, 2003, President Bush signed the
Act into law. It was to take effect the following day. 18
U. S. C. §1531(a) (2000 ed., Supp. IV).
The Act responded to Stenberg in two ways. First,
Congress made factual findings. Congress determined
that this Court in Stenberg “was required to accept the
very questionable findings issued by the district court
judge,” §2(7), 117 Stat. 1202, notes following 18 U. S. C.
§1531 (2000 ed., Supp. IV), p. 768, ¶(7) (Congressional
Findings), but that Congress was “not bound to accept the
same factual findings,” ibid., ¶(8). Congress found, among
other things, that “[a] moral, medical, and ethical consen