(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2006 1
[…] Planned
Parenthood Federation of America, Inc., et al., on certiorari to the
United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit.
2 GONZALES v. CARHART
Syllabus
medical, and ethical consensus that partial-birth abortion is a grue
some and inhumane procedure that is never medically necessary and
should be prohibited. Second, the Act’s language differs from that of
the Nebraska statute struck down in Stenberg. Among other things,
the Act prohibits “knowingly perform[ing] a partial-birth abortion . . .
that is [not] necessary to save the life of a mother,” 18 U. S. C.
§1531(a). It defines “partial-birth abortion,” §1531(b)(1), as a proce
dure in which the doctor: “(A) deliberately and intentionally vaginally
delivers a living fetus until, in the case of a head-first presentation,
the entire fetal head is outside the [mother’s] body . . . , or, in the case
of breech presentation, any part of the fetal trunk past the navel is
outside the [mother’s] body . . . , for the purpose of performing an
overt act that the person knows will kill the partially delivered living
fetus”; and “(B) performs the overt act, other than completion of de
livery, that kills the fetus.”
In No. 05–380, respondent abortion doctors challenged the Act’s
constitutionality on its face, and the Federal District Court granted a
permanent injunction prohibiting petitioner Attorney General from